Problems with the new I280 Bridge lights?

Tagged:  

OK...I drove over the new i280 bridge tonight and I noticed that some of the lights were flickering...not many (5 or so?) but they were noticeable as you got close. I thought one bad light right?...well when I got off at front street I saw the other side had several lights flickering...weren't these lights supposed to last 30 years or something?

No votes yet

It looks like a flourescent light that is dying, that type of flickering and yes I am referring to the main tower.

Isn't the bridge lit with LED's? Perhaps a bad driver for the LED's in question.

http://toledoohioneighborhoodconcerns.com/blog

I noticed that too. I think it's a block of LEDs that has a bad connection of some sort since the LEDs are far too small to see indidually. I suspect the LEDs were installed in 4 foot squares (or something like that) and a few of them have a problem. Hopefully they get the company that installed them to fix the problem. The flickering definitely takes away from the intended effect.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.